News

Leicester-Shire & Rutland’s best young athletes spring into action at School Games Championships

Posted: Thu, 24 Mar 2016 15:35

Leicester-Shire & Rutland’s best young athletes spring into action at School Games Championships

On Wednesday 23rd March 2016, over 970 of the county's top school-based athletes and disabled athletes competed at the largest competitive school sport event across Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland.

The athletes, aged 12-18 years from 55 Schools, descended on Loughborough University's world class sporting facilities in a day full of fierce competition at the Leicester-Shire & Rutland School Games Spring Championships.

The 127 Teams were representing the 10 School Sport & Physical Activity Networks (SSPANs), in 15 competitions across 8 sports. All teams qualified from their Level 2 Partnership Finals, to compete in this Level 3 County Final Championships.

Leicester-Shire & Rutland Sport in partnership with the School Sport & Physical Activity Networks, deliver the Leicester-Shire & Rutland School Games Programme, which is a unique opportunity to motivate and inspire young people to take part in more competitive school sport. It is open to all young people aged 5-18 years, of all abilities and backgrounds from every school.

The Opening Ceremony was hosted by BBC Radio Leicester favourite Ian Stringer, who introduced a 'popping, tutting, hip hop and house' dance performance from Francis T Roughley, professional dancer/choreographer from Leicester, who was on Britain's Got Talent (2013). Ian then interviewed GB Wheelchair Basketball player Judith Hamer, who spoke about her Rio Paralympic Games aspiration with the GB squad announcement in May.

With the honour of becoming county champions up for grabs, the athletes then ran, threw, jumped, passed, rowed and swam during 4 hours of high quality sporting action. The youngsters battled in the sports of - Wheelchair Basketball, Learning Disability Basketball, Boccia, Dodgeball, Indoor Rowing, Sportshall Athletics, Swimming and Volleyball.

School Games Ambassadors Emily Scarratt (England Women's Rugby 7s Captain), Matt Hampson (Ex-Leicester Tigers and England U21 Rugby player) and Grace Garner (Professional Cyclist with UK Team Podium Ambition) supported the Presentations during the Closing Ceremony by presenting the trophies to the winning teams and 'Spirit of the Games' winners.

The Spring Championships, and the 9 Super-Series Finals and Summer Championships (30th June) still to come, set to build the excitement and momentum as the 2016 National School Games Finals come to Loughborough University, 1st-4th September 2016. The Youth Sport Trust are now calling for volunteers to help support the event.

Claire Jarvis, School Games Manager from Leicester-Shire & Rutland Sport said, "The standard of the individuals taking part and the young leaders and volunteers was incredible, Leicester-Shire & Rutland really does have a phenomenal amount of talent and I'm sure for many this is just the start of their sporting journey. Thanks to the ongoing support from our SSPANs, schools, staff, volunteers and young leaders who enable the School Games to continue and we hope it continues to go from strength to strength for many more years to come".

Results of Winners/Spirit of the Games Winners

Wheelchair Basketball

  • Winners: North West Leicestershire
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: Hinckley & Bosworth

Learning Disability Basketball – Division A

  • Winners: North Charnwood
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: North West Leicestershire

Learning Disability Basketball – Division B

  • Winners: Hinckley & Bosworth
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: East Leicester

Boccia MLD

  • Winners: East Leicester
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: Oadby & Wigston

Boccia SLD

  • Winners: North Charnwood
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: East Leicester

Dodgeball

  • Winners: North Charnwood
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: East Leicester

Rowing Year 9

  • Winners: Blaby & Harborough
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: Melton & Belvoir

Rowing Year 11

  • Winners: Blaby & Harborough
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: Blaby & Harborough

Sportshall Athletics Year 7 Girls

  • Winners: West Leicester
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: Melton & Belvoir

Sportshall Athletics Year 7 Boys

  • Winners: Oadby & Wigston
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: East Leicester

Sportshall Athletics Year 8 Girls

  • Winners: Oadby & Wigston
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: Oadby & Wigston

Sportshall Athletics Year 8 Boys

  • Winners: Oadby & Wigston
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: Rutland

Swimming Key Stage 3

  • Winners: Hinckley & Bosworth
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: Hinckley & Bosworth

Swimming Key Stage 4

  • Winners: Blaby & Harborough
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: East Leicester

Volleyball Girls

  • Winners: North West Leicestershire
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: North West Leicestershire

Volleyball Boys

  • Winners: Hinckley & Bosworth
  • Spirit of the Games Winners: East Leicester

Photographs will be available to view from Friday 1st April 2016.

Leicester-Shire & Rutland’s best young athletes spring into action at School Games Championships

Tags: Athletics, Basketball, Boccia, Deliver Sport, Disability Sport, Dodgeball, Featured, News, Play Sport, Rowing, Swimming, Volleyball, Wheelchair Basketball, Women's Sport